Privacy Policy

Mandatory information within the framework of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Last updated: June 2021

I. Object
“CONTAKT GmbH” (CONTAKT GmbH, Josef Umdasch Platz 1, 3300 Amstetten, Austria; the responsible entity pursuant to the GDPR) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. For this reason, CONTAKT GmbH always processes personal data in accordance with the requirements of current legal provisions, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data in the context of the free movement of data (“GDPR”).
“Personal data” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, address, email address and IP address.
The aim of this Privacy Policy is to inform the Visitor (hereinafter also referred to as “you”) about the purpose and the scope of processing of personal data on the Website www.contakt.com.

II. General processing
CONTAKT GmbH processes personal data on this website with your consent (use of cookies for the purpose of analysis and advertising; see below for opt-out options; contact via the contact form or by email) and to fulfil the company’s contractual obligations.
Within the framework of data protection regulations, CONTAKT GmbH is entitled to outsource the processing of your personal data in whole or in part to external service providers who act on our behalf as processors pursuant to Article 4 (8) of the GDPR. The legal basis for using this processor is legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) point (f) of the GDPR. External service providers assist us in various areas, including the technical operations and support of the website and apps, data management, provision and delivery of services, marketing and analysis of both the website and app. CONTAKT GmbH remains responsible for the protection of the transferred data; the subcontracted service providers process your data exclusively in accordance with the instructions given by CONTAKT GmbH and the processor contracts that have been concluded. We ensure the safety of your data with the implementation of strict contractual agreements, technical and organisational measures and supplementary controls.
If you use this website exclusively for information purposes, i.e. you do not enter any data, or transfer data in any other way, the only personal data that will be gathered is the data transferred from your browser. The following data is gathered for technical reasons, to enable that the website is displayed correctly, and to ensure its stability and security. IP address and location, date and time of visit, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), query content (specific pages), access status/HTTP status code, data volume transmitted, the referral website, its operating system and interface, the language and version of your browser software, the number, duration and time of your
visits, search engine used and keywords, browser type, screen size and operating system. This website contains links to other websites; these are provided exclusively for information purposes. These websites are not controlled by CONTAKT GmbH and therefore fall outside the scope of this Privacy Policy. If you click on a link to another website, the operator of the third-party website may gather data about you and process this data in accordance with the company’s own privacy policy, which may differ from the policy outlined here.

III. Storage period
In general, CONTAKT GmbH only stores your data for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which your data was collected.
Personal data that has been transferred by your browser and collected by this Website (in the form of log files) during a visit to this Website solely for information purposes will generally be stored for a period of one year. Beyond this length of time, log files are only stored for the purpose of investigating irregularities or security incidents in our systems. In all cases, CONTAKT GmbH will store your data for the duration of the company’s contractual relationship with you and throughout the period of provision of services. If CONTAKT GmbH processes the personal data of a customer's employees, it does so under the legal basis of legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR. The legitimate interest in this case is to enable CONTAKT GmbH and the customer to perform their business activity. Beyond this length of time, your personal data will be stored in compliance with statutory data retention periods (e.g. the 7-year data retention period required under the provisions of current Austrian business and tax laws). If required, data may be stored until potential legal claims against CONTAKT GmbH become time-barred; for certain claims, the statutory limitation period can be as long as 30 years. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) point (c) of the GDPR. As soon as there are no longer any justified reasons for the continued storage of personal data, the data is either deleted or anonymised.

IV. Specific processing
When a user visits the Website, cookies will be stored on the user’s device. Cookies are small files that enable specific information about the device from which the Website was accessed (PC, smartphone, etc.) to be stored on the device. Cookies are not only used to improve the user-friendliness of websites and to help the user (e.g. by storing access data), but also to collect and evaluate statistical data relating to the use of the website in order to improve the range of services offered. Users are able to manage how cookies are used. Most browsers have an option that allows the user to restrict the storage of cookies or prevent the storage of cookies altogether. However, it should be noted that the functionalities and in particular the user-friendliness of the website are limited if cookies are disabled.
Temporary cookies:
Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Session cookies are the main type of temporary cookie. These store a ‘session ID’ on your device, which can assign various queries from your browser to the shared session. This allows your computer to be recognised if you visit this Website again. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.
Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a certain period of time, which varies depending on the cookie. However, you are able to delete cookies at any time by going to your browser settings. This type of cookie helps improve user-friendliness by displaying location-adapted content and can be used to analyse websites (see “Google Analytics”). Integrated plug-ins (see below) also use cookies in order to perform their services.

This Website generally uses the following cookies:
cookie-overlay_confirmed:
These cookies are used to save your preferred cookie and third-party app settings. Validity: 1 year

functional-cookies_allowed:
These cookies help us to analyse the use of our website. They also help us to continually improve the website’s functionality. Furthermore, they allow us to integrate third-party services, which enables advanced functionality of our site. This avoids the user being repeatedly prompted. Validity: 1 year

marketing-cookies_allowed:
The use of social media cookies and applications allows advertisements that are displayed on other platforms to be tailored to your preferences. This avoids the user being repeatedly prompted. Validity: 1 year

Third-party apps:
Application:
Google Analytics
Provider:
Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (“Google”)
Description:
Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis tool provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). For this web analysis service, Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the Website. The information that the cookie generates about your use of our Website is transferred to a Google server in the USA, where this data is stored. When IP anonymisation is activated on our Website, Google will only truncate your IP address before this data is transferred if it is within the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google is able to used the information it has stored to analyse your use of the Website and subsequently compile a report on website activity. On the basis of this report, Google can provide the website provider with further services associated with the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Google Analytics is not merged with any other Google data. If Google’s analysis of your visit to our Website is not in your interest, you can prevent the storage or installation of cookies by configuring your browser software settings accordingly. However, if you choose to do this, the scope of our website’s functionalities will be restricted.
By using this website, you agree that the data collected about you by Google may be processed as described above and used for the aforementioned purposes.
Withdrawal of consent:
Browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Google Analytics cookies can also be managed via the general cookie settings.
Information about the purpose and scope of data collection is contained within Google’s privacy policy, which can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy, https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies
Recipient category: Marketing service provider

Application:
Google Tag Manager
Provider:
Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Description:
This Website uses the Google Tag Manager. This service enables the management of website tags via an interface. The Google Tool Manager only uses tags. In other words, no cookies are stored and no personal data is gathered. The Google Tool Manager activates other tags that may be responsible for gathering data. However, Google Tag Manager has no access to this data. If a deactivation has been carried out at the domain or cookie level, this deactivation applies to all tracking tags, provided that they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. Further information can be found at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu_en

Application:
Google reCAPTCHA
Provider:
Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (“Google”)
Description:
This Website uses the reCAPTCHA function from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). This main purpose of reCAPTCHA is to ascertain whether an entry has been made by a natural person or whether the site is being misused by an automated machine. The service includes the transfer of the IP address to Google, and, if applicable, any further data required by Google to provide the reCAPTCHA service. This data transfer is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) point (f) of the GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in determining individual responsibility on the internet and preventing misuse and spam. The use of Google reCAPTCHA may also involve the transmission of personal data to Google LLC servers in the USA.
Further information about Google reCAPTCHA, as well as Google’s privacy policy, can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.
Withdrawal of consent:
If you wish to prevent Google from transmitting and storing your personal data and data relating to your use of our Website, you need to log out of Google before you visit our site or use the reCAPTCHA plug-in.

Application:
Vimeo Plug-In
Provider:
Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA (“Vimeo”)
Description:
This Website uses plug-ins from Vimeo.com. When users access a website that uses a Vimeo plug-in, a connection is established to the Vimeo servers and the plug-in is displayed. If a user is logged into their Vimeo account, Vimeo correlates this information with the user’s account on this platform. However, this correlation can be prevented by the user logging out of their Vimeo account before visiting the CONTAKT Website and deleting the corresponding Vimeo cookies. Further information about data processing and the data protection policy of Vimeo can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy
Withdrawal of consent:
However, this correlation can be prevented by the user logging out of their Vimeo account before visiting the CONTAKT Website and deleting the corresponding Vimeo cookies: www.vimeo.com

Application:
YouTube plug-in
Provider:
YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA
Description:
CONTAKT GmbH uses a plug-in from the YouTube website (operated by Google) to integrate videos and other similar elements into this Website. When a user visits a website equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This informs the YouTube server which of the CONTAKT GmbH website pages have been visited. If the user is logged into their YouTube account, this enables YouTube to correlate the user’s surfing behaviour directly to their personal user profile.
When you visit one of our social media pages, CONTAKT GmbH and the social media app/network become joint controllers who, together with the operator of the social media platform, have a shared responsibility for the data processing activities that have been triggered by your visit. The legal basis for using the YouTube plug-in is legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) point (f) of the GDPR. CONTAKT GmbH has concluded an agreement with YouTube to this effect, which can be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. In principle, you may exercise your rights against CONTAKT GmbH and against the operator of the social media site.
Please note that although CONTAKT GmbH shares responsibility with the operator of the social media site, CONTAKT GmbH has no direct influence on the way in which social media sites process your data.
Withdrawal of consent
This can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account, as well as any other user accounts connected to YouTube LLC or Google Inc., and by deleting the relevant cookies: www.youtube.com
Recipient category: Marketing service provider

Application:
LinkedIn Insight Tag
Provider:
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”)
Description:
CONTAKT GmbH uses the LinkedIn Insight Tag from LinkedIn on this Website. The data received by CONTAKT GmbH is anonymous and does not allow any means of identification of the user. The data from the LinkedIn Insight Tag enables CONTAKT GmbH to display customised advertisements, without identifying the recipient. Furthermore, CONTAKT GmbH receives reports from LinkedIn about the website target audience and ad performance. The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables LinkedIn to collect data about members who visit the CONTAKT GmbH website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics and the timestamp. LinkedIn uses anonymous data in order to improve the relevance of adverts and to reach members on the different devices that they use. The IP addresses are truncated or hashed (when used for reaching members across devices) and members’ direct identifiers are removed within seven days in order to make the data pseudonymous. This remaining pseudonymised data is then deleted within 180 days.
When you visit one of our social media pages, CONTAKT GmbH and the social media app/network become joint controllers who, together with the operator of the social media platform, have a shared responsibility for the data processing activities that have been triggered by your visit. The legal basis for using the LinkedIn Insight Tag is legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) point (f) of the GDPR. CONTAKT GmbH has concluded an agreement to this effect with LinkedIn, which can be found at https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum. In principle, you may exercise your rights (as outlined in section V) against CONTAKT GmbH and against the operator of the social media site.
Withdrawal of consent:
LinkedIn members can manage the way in which their personal data is used for advertising purposes by going to Account settings.
Recipient category: Marketing service provider

Application:
Facebook Plug-In
Provider:
Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”)
Description:
CONTAKT GmbH uses plug-ins from the social network Facebook. The Facebook plug-ins can be recognised by the Facebook page, the Facebook logo or the “Like” button. When you visit Twitter from our Website, a direct link between your browser and the Twitter server will be established via the plug-in. This informs Facebook that our Website has been visited from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, content from our Website may be linked to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to correlate your visit to our Website with your user account. CONTAKT GmbH is aware of neither the content of the data transferred nor how it is used by Facebook. Further information can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
When you visit one of our social media pages, CONTAKT GmbH and the social media app/network become joint controllers who, together with the operator of the social media platform, have a shared responsibility for the data processing activities that have been triggered by your visit. The legal basis for using the Facebook plug-in is legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) point (f) of the GDPR. CONTAKT GmbH has concluded an agreement to this effect, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum. In principle, you may exercise your rights against CONTAKT GmbH and against the operator of the social media site.
Please note that although CONTAKT GmbH shares responsibility with the operator of the social media site, CONTAKT GmbH has no direct influence on the way in which
social media sites process your data.
Withdrawal of consent
If you do not wish Facebook to correlate your visit to this Website with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account. www.facebook.com
Recipient category: Marketing service provider

Application:
Trade Desk Provider
The Trade Desk, Inc., 505 Poli Street, 5th Floor, Ventura, CA, 93001, USA (“Trade Desk”)
Description:
CONTAKT GmbH uses the services of The Trade Desk, Inc. This service uses cookies to optimise the use of advertising media. Within the scope of this service, data – particularly the IP address and activities of the user – may be transmitted to a The Trade Desk, Inc. server where it is then stored. This means that data processing could take place outside of Switzerland and the European Union. Furthermore, CONTAKT GmbH does not have any influence over the handling and further use of the data collected by Trade Desk through the use of this tool. Further information about Trade Desk’s data protection policy can be found at http://www.thetradedesk.com/privacy-policy//
Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not wish Trade Desk to collect and analyse data on your user behaviour, you can prevent this by clicking on the following link: http://www.adsrvr.org/

Application:
Adform
Provider:
Adform, Wildersgade 10B, 1408 Copenhagen, Denmark
Description:
CONTAKT GmbH uses Tracking Points form Adform, Wildersgade 10B, 1408 Copenhagen, Denmark on the legal basis of legitimate interest. The data gathered remains anonymous. In other words, the data of individual users cannot be viewed. The data gathered is stored and processed in an encrypted format. We cannot use this data to identify any specific users of our Website. The information provided here reflects our knowledge at the current time.
Tracking Points is a service that enables CONTAKT GmbH to display customised advertising for its users.
Our websites also use cookies and products provided by Adform A/S (Ad Server, DSP and DMP) so that CONTAKT GmbH can provide targeted advertising as a joint controller pursuant to Article 26 of the GDPR. To this end, various parameters (pages accessed, device type, geographical origin, last visited websites) are recorded and visitors are grouped into different segments. Statistical analysis methods are then used to locate similar users within the worldwide Adform cookie pool so that CONTAKT GmbH can target these with customised advertising. Further information about Adform can be found at https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/product- and-services-privacy-policy/ .

V. Your rights as data subjects and who to contact
CONTAKT GmbH advises that the user, as a data subject pursuant to the GDPR, have certain rights with regard to the processing of their personal data, in particular the right:

  • to check whether CONTAKT GmbH has stored your personal data and which data this is, and to receive a copy of this data (right to obtain information)
  • to demand the rectification, completion or erasure of any personal data that is incorrect or incomplete, or not processed in accordance with the law (right to rectification and erasure)
  • to request CONTAKT GmbH to restrict the processing of your personal data (right to restriction of processing)
  • to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or to withdraw previously granted consent for processing (right to object or withdraw consent)
  • to receive the personal data you have provided to CONTAKT GmbH in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit this data to another controller (right to data portability).

CONTAKT GmbH does not process your personal data for the purpose of making decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, and which produce legal effects concerning you (Article 22 of the GDPR).
To exercise these rights, of if you have any queries regarding the processing of your personal data, please write to CONTAKT GmbH at the following address: CONTAKT GmbH, Subject: Data protection query, Josef Umdasch Platz 1, 3300 Amstetten, Austria.
Alternatively, your can send your queries concerning data protection to CONTAKT GmbH by mail at dataprotection@umdaschgroup-ventures.com
Under data protection law, the user also has a right to appeal to the data protection authority of the Republic of Austria at https://www.dsb.gv.at/

VI. Amendments to the Privacy Policy
CONTAKT GmbH updates their Website on a regular basis. This can also involve amendments to the Privacy Policy. No notice will be given of any such amendments. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy regularly.

CONTAKT GmbH

Josef Umdasch Platz 1
3300 Amstetten
Austria

T +43 7472 605 - 0
F +43 7472 605 - 3600

© CONTAKT GmbH 2020